Is Frosted Strawberry Milkshake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, icing sugar, dextrose), Wheat flour, Vegetable and modified palm oil shortening, Modified corn starch, Corn starch, Salt, Glycerin, Palm and palm kernel oil, Strawberry powder, Baking powder, Natural and artificial flavour, Soy lecithin, Baking soda, Gelatin, Xanthan gum, Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono- and di-glycerides, Sunflower lecithin, Shellac, Carnauba wax, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF, Indigotine, Titanium dioxide.
Check Frosted Strawberry Milkshake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Strawberry Milkshake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


