Is FROSTED STRAWBERRY TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey permeate

whey permeate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PERMEATE, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, PRE-GELATINIZED YELLOW CORN MEAL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), COLOR ADDED, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GELATIN, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, RED 40, BLUE 1, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID.

Check FROSTED STRAWBERRY TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go