Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE KIT, FROSTED SUGAR Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- artificial butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SPRINKLES (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, COCOA POWDER, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #40), CRISPIES (SUGAR, RICE CEREAL [RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN], PALM KERNEL FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POLYSORBATE 65, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5), EGGS (LIQUID EGGS), MILK (NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), COLOR (SUGAR, WATER, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5, SORBITOL, SODIUM BENZOATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID), BAKING SODA, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE KIT, FROSTED SUGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE KIT, FROSTED SUGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz


