Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE KIT, FROSTED SUGAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • liquid eggs
  • milk
  • shellac confectioner's glaze
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • +6 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

liquid eggs
milk
shellac confectioner's glaze

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SPRINKLES (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, COCOA POWDER, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #40), CRISPIES (SUGAR, RICE CEREAL [RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN], PALM KERNEL FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POLYSORBATE 65, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5), EGGS (LIQUID EGGS), MILK (NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), COLOR (SUGAR, WATER, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5, SORBITOL, SODIUM BENZOATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID), BAKING SODA, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE KIT, FROSTED SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE KIT, FROSTED SUGAR | Spoonful