Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE KIT, FROSTED SUGAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • liquid eggs
  • milk
  • shellac confectioner's glaze
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • +6 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

liquid eggs
milk
shellac confectioner's glaze

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SPRINKLES (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, COCOA POWDER, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #40), CRISPIES (SUGAR, RICE CEREAL [RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN], PALM KERNEL FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POLYSORBATE 65, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5), EGGS (LIQUID EGGS), MILK (NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), COLOR (SUGAR, WATER, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5, SORBITOL, SODIUM BENZOATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID), BAKING SODA, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE KIT, FROSTED SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.