Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE KIT, FROSTED SUGAR Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac confectioner's glaze
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

shellac confectioner's glaze

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
propylene glycol
glycerin

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SPRINKLES (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, COCOA POWDER, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #40), CRISPIES (SUGAR, RICE CEREAL [RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN], PALM KERNEL FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POLYSORBATE 65, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5), EGGS (LIQUID EGGS), MILK (NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), COLOR (SUGAR, WATER, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5, SORBITOL, SODIUM BENZOATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID), BAKING SODA, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE KIT, FROSTED SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE KIT, FROSTED SUGAR | Spoonful