Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, FROSTED SUGAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON), POWDERED SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL MARGARINE [VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN, MODIFIED PALM), WATER, SALT, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3], SUGAR, WATER, SPRINKLES [POWDERED SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL), CORNSTARCH, GLUCOSE, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], LIQUID WHOLE EGG, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1).
Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, FROSTED SUGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, FROSTED SUGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


