Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES WITH LEMON FLAVORED FROSTING, LEMON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- vegetable oil margarine
- riboflavin
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON), POWDERED SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL MARGARINE [VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN, MODIFIED PALM), WATER, SALT, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL
Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES WITH LEMON FLAVORED FROSTING, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES WITH LEMON FLAVORED FROSTING, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
About this product
Cookie · Piece


