Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skin milk
  • salt, cornstarch, skin milk, colors

skin milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR] VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CORNSTARCH, SKIN MILK, COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED3, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE,) PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLACE (LAC RESIN) FOOD STARCH, BAKING SODA, POLYSORBATE 60, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES | Spoonful