Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3 added
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

vitamin d3 added

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOLIDS, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, VANILLA, RICE CEREAL (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), PALM KERNEL FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, COCOA POWDER, PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, EGGS.

Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking