Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +2 more

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SKIM MILK, COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARNAUBA WAX.

Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go