No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is FROSTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOW SHAPES, MARSHMALLOW Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor, Yellows 5 & 6, Blue 1, Red 40, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamins & Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitaminb5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Calcium Carbonate

Check FROSTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOW SHAPES, MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FROSTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOW SHAPES, MARSHMALLOW is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? FROSTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOW SHAPES, MARSHMALLOW | Spoonful