Is FROSTED YELLOW CAKE DONUTS WITH CHOCOLATE FROSTING, FROSTED YELLOW CAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- lactose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG YOLK, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY, NUTMEG OIL, ENZYMES.
Check FROSTED YELLOW CAKE DONUTS WITH CHOCOLATE FROSTING, FROSTED YELLOW CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED YELLOW CAKE DONUTS WITH CHOCOLATE FROSTING, FROSTED YELLOW CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Piece


