Is Kellogg's Frosties Cereal Milk Snack Bars 4x25g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Maize Cereal (39%) (Maize, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (12%) (Skimmed Milk , Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Coconut) in varying proportions, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (3.5%), Fructose, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Oligofructose, Calcium Carbonate, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin D

Check Kellogg's Frosties Cereal Milk Snack Bars 4x25g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go