Is Frozen Breakfast Sausage, Pork & Maple, 7 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This frozen breakfast item delivers a sweet-savory profile with a browned, slightly crisp exterior and a tender, juicy interior; commonly pan-fried or quickly microwaved and served with eggs, pancakes, biscuits, or in sandwiches. Reviewers cite good flavor, texture, and convenience, while some note occasional variability in size and seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, maple syrup, seasoning (sea salt, spices (black pepper, sage, thyme), turbinado sugar), water

Check Frozen Breakfast Sausage, Pork & Maple, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frozen Breakfast Sausage, Pork & Maple, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCookingGrilling