Is Frozen Cooked in Shell, Tail-On Shrimp Rings, 32 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • liquid sucrose

liquid sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Sodium Bisulfite, Cocktail Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Liquid Sucrose, Horseradish (Fresh Horseradish, Salt, Vinegar, Mustard Oil), Distilled Vinegar (Water, Acetic Acid), Premix (Salt, Tapioca Starch, Mustard Powder, Xanthan Gum), Soybean Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Mustard Flavor

Check Frozen Cooked in Shell, Tail-On Shrimp Rings, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frozen Cooked in Shell, Tail-On Shrimp Rings, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping