Is Frozen Cooked in Shell, Tail-On Shrimp Rings, 32 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- shrimp
- liquid sucrose
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Sodium Bisulfite, Cocktail Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Liquid Sucrose, Horseradish (Fresh Horseradish, Salt, Vinegar, Mustard Oil), Distilled Vinegar (Water, Acetic Acid), Premix (Salt, Tapioca Starch, Mustard Powder, Xanthan Gum), Soybean Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Mustard Flavor
Check Frozen Cooked in Shell, Tail-On Shrimp Rings, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen Cooked in Shell, Tail-On Shrimp Rings, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Banquet Brown 'N Serve Original Fully Cooked Sausage Links Frozen Meat, 6.4 oz, 10 Count (Frozen)
Tyson® Fully Cooked Fun Nuggets with Whole Grain Breading, 29 oz. (Frozen)
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Fajita Chicken Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Tyson Crispy Chicken Breast Strips, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked)
Where to buy
Frozen Cooked in Shell, Tail-On Shrimp Rings, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


