Is Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1/2 The Fat, Cookies & Cream, Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavor And Chocolate Cookie Pieces Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • whey, palm, palm kernel oil, dutched cocoa

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Dutched Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Mono And Diglycerides, Vegetable Gums (Guar, Carob Bean, Tara), Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1/2 The Fat, Cookies & Cream, Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavor And Chocolate Cookie Pieces against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping