Is FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TWIST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER, PECTIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TWIST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go