Is FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, NEAPOLITAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, RED #40), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), STABILIZER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, AND POLYSORBATE 80), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED #40, BLUE #1, AND VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.

Check FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
StrawberryChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go