Is FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL AND SALT), PEANUT BRITTLE (PEANUTS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, MOLASSES, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, VANILLA), SALTED CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, BACKING SODA), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA, SALT, DRY MALT EXTRACT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR AND POLYSORBATE 80.

Check FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go