Is Frozen dessert bar Oh Henry 6 PC Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- modified milk
- milk
- natural and artificial flavour
- mono & diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Modified Milk, Sugar, Water, Glucose, Coconut Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Caramel Swirl: Glucose-fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Artificial Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Colour, Chocolatey Coating: Sugar, Peanuts, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Contains: Peanuts, Soy May Contain Tree Nuts
Check Frozen dessert bar Oh Henry 6 PC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen dessert bar Oh Henry 6 PC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Frozen dessert bar Oh Henry 6 PC is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


