Is Frozen Dessert Filled With Cookie Pieces, Chips Ahoy! Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • modified milk
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • diglycerides
  • butter oil
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Sugar, Milk, Glucose, Chips Ahoy! Cookie Pieces (Wheat Flour, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Canola Oil, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Palm Oil, Baking Soda, Diammonium Phosphate, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Colour, Artificial Flavour), Coconut Oil, Chocolatey Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Flavour, Milk), Mono- And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Cellulose Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Colour, Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Keep Frozen

Check Frozen Dessert Filled With Cookie Pieces, Chips Ahoy! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frozen Dessert Filled With Cookie Pieces, Chips Ahoy! is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go