Is Frozen Dessert Filled With Cookie Pieces, Chips Ahoy! Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- milk
- whey
- modified milk
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Milk, Sugar, Milk, Glucose, Chips Ahoy! Cookie Pieces (Wheat Flour, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Canola Oil, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Palm Oil, Baking Soda, Diammonium Phosphate, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Colour, Artificial Flavour), Coconut Oil, Chocolatey Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Flavour, Milk), Mono- And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Cellulose Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Colour, Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Keep Frozen
Check Frozen Dessert Filled With Cookie Pieces, Chips Ahoy! against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen Dessert Filled With Cookie Pieces, Chips Ahoy! in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Frozen Dessert Filled With Cookie Pieces, Chips Ahoy! is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


