Is FROZEN DESSERT, MOCHA FUDGE, ALMOND MILK Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch
- natural flavors
food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMOND MILK (WATER, ALMONDS), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE RIBBON (SUGAR, WATER, COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, INULIN, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, COFFEE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check FROZEN DESSERT, MOCHA FUDGE, ALMOND MILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROZEN DESSERT, MOCHA FUDGE, ALMOND MILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


