Is FROZEN FISH TOFU Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- e621
e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH PASTE (PROTEIN OF THREADFIN BREAM (NEMIPTRERUS SPP.) CAUGHT IN THE GULF OF THAILAND) 62.00% WATER 21.10%, SOYBEAN OIL 4.50%, SUGAR 2.40%, SALT 1.50%, GLUCOSE 1.10%, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN 1.00%, EGG ALBUMEN 1.00% SORBITOL (E420) 0.50%, FLAVOUR ENHANCER (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (E621)) 0.30% STABILIZER (E450II, E451I) 0.10%
Check FROZEN FISH TOFU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROZEN FISH TOFU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


