Is FROZEN FISH TOFU Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein 1
  • soybean oil 4

isolated soy protein 1

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH PASTE (PROTEIN OF THREADFIN BREAM (NEMIPTRERUS SPP.) CAUGHT IN THE GULF OF THAILAND) 62.00% WATER 21.10%, SOYBEAN OIL 4.50%, SUGAR 2.40%, SALT 1.50%, GLUCOSE 1.10%, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN 1.00%, EGG ALBUMEN 1.00% SORBITOL (E420) 0.50%, FLAVOUR ENHANCER (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (E621)) 0.30% STABILIZER (E450II, E451I) 0.10%

Check FROZEN FISH TOFU against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SoupStir FryMeal Prep