Is Frozen Fruit Bars Strawberry Banana 6 x 75 ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- natural flavour
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, sugars (sugar, corn maltodextrin, glucose), strawberry purée, banana purée, natural flavour, concentrated purple carrot juice, concentrated lemon juice, carob bean gum, citric acid, annatto, turmeric, concentrated beetroot juice, guar gum, carrageenan. MAY CONTAIN: egg, milk, soya, sulphites, wheat
Check Frozen Fruit Bars Strawberry Banana 6 x 75 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen Fruit Bars Strawberry Banana 6 x 75 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Frozen Fruit Bars Strawberry Banana 6 x 75 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


