Is FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- condensed milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- condensed skim milk
- butter
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- greek yogurt
- +1 more
condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, LIVE CULTURES), SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CORNSTARCH.
Check FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen


