Is frozen greek yogurt chocolate chip cookie dough Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- butter
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- nonfat greek yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, NONFAT GREEK YOGURT (NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURES), SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER, WATER, CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKE (POWDERED SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL (FOR COLOR). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK.
Check frozen greek yogurt chocolate chip cookie dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open frozen greek yogurt chocolate chip cookie dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

