Is frozen greek yogurt chocolate chip cookie dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate flavored flake
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat greek yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, NONFAT GREEK YOGURT (NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURES), SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER, WATER, CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKE (POWDERED SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL (FOR COLOR). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK.

Check frozen greek yogurt chocolate chip cookie dough against your own diets in the app.