Is Frozen lightly spiced super spirals Soy Free?

Description
Lightly spiced, frozen corkscrew-shaped pieces present mild warming flavor with subtle savory notes and gentle heat. Texture is tender with a slight chew and develops crisped edges when baked or air-fried. Commonly used as a side, snack, appetizer, or tossed into salads and grain bowls for added interest and texture.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly spiced, frozen corkscrew-shaped pieces present mild warming flavor with subtle savory notes and gentle heat. Texture is tender with a slight chew and develops crisped edges when baked or air-fried. Commonly used as a side, snack, appetizer, or tossed into salads and grain bowls for added interest and texture.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed), Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Baking Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Capsicum, Colour, Sodium Phosphate (To Retain Natural Colour), Contains: Wheat
Check Frozen lightly spiced super spirals against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen lightly spiced super spirals in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Frozen lightly spiced super spirals is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen, Piece


