Is Frozen macaroni and beef Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract
  • flavour
  • soya sauce

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Beef, Tomatoes (Tomato Juice, Citric Acid Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Onions, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic (Contains Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Natural Flavour (Yeast Extract, Flavour, Salt, Beef Fat), Soya Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), White Vinegar, Spices, Contains Wheat And Soy, May Contain Milk

Check Frozen macaroni and beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Frozen macaroni and beef is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishOn The Go