Is Frozen Raw Small 60/80 EZ-Peel Shrimp, 1.5 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • bacon
  • whey
  • chicken flavor
  • cultured dairy solids
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • cultured dextrose
  • butter
  • calcium sulfate
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Potatoes, Roasted Russet Potatoes, Pasteurized Process Sharp White American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Enzymes), Milk, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Cultured Dairy Solids, Calcium Sulfate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Cream, Onions, Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Seasoning (Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt)), Cultured Dextrose, Green Onions, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Garlic, Chicken Flavor, Yeast Extract, Water, Dehydrate Chives, Spices, Contains: Milk

Check Frozen Raw Small 60/80 EZ-Peel Shrimp, 1.5 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frozen Raw Small 60/80 EZ-Peel Shrimp, 1.5 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepStir Fry