Is Frozen Raw Small Peeled Deveined Tail–Off Shrimp, 24 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- shrimp
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture)
Check Frozen Raw Small Peeled Deveined Tail–Off Shrimp, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen Raw Small Peeled Deveined Tail–Off Shrimp, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI
COOKED SMALL SHRIMP
TAIL-OFF, PEELED & DEVEINED LARGE RAW SHRIMP
Frozen Cooked Large Peeled Deveined Tail-On Shrimp, 12 oz
Bertolli Shrimp Scampi & Linguine Frozen Meals With Bell Peppers in a Creamy Garlic Sauce, 22 oz.
Where to buy
Frozen Raw Small Peeled Deveined Tail–Off Shrimp, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


