Is Frozen Seafood Department Matlaws Stuffed Clams Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- soy flour
- soy protein
- textured soy protein
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Bay Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Potassium Bromate, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Corn Flour, Calcium Propionate, Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Dried Onion, Egg Solids), Textured Soy Protein (Soy Flour), Canola Oil, Clam Meat (Clams From Certified Waters), Clams, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Spices, Onion, Natural Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Slat, Starter Distillate, Paprika And Tumeric), Citric Acid, Parsley And Paprika
Check Frozen Seafood Department Matlaws Stuffed Clams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen Seafood Department Matlaws Stuffed Clams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Frozen Seafood Department Matlaws Stuffed Clams is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


