Is Frozen Sunshine Cookie Crumble Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural vanilla flavouring

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Coconut Oil, Dextrose, White Rice Flour, Desiccated Coconut, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Guar Gum. Contains Soy.

Check Frozen Sunshine Cookie Crumble against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing