Is Frozen vegan, gluten free, chipotle flavoured black bean patty Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified vegetable gum

modified vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Black Beans, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cooked Brown Rice, Roasted Yellow Corn, Onion, Tomato Paste, Soy Protein Concentrate, Roasted Red And Green Peppers, Organic Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Modified Vegetable Gum, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Black Bean Powder, Natural Flavours (From Plant Sources), Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Instant Coffee, Molasses, Non Genetically Engineered Canola Oil, Corn, Soybeans, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat Products

Check Frozen vegan, gluten free, chipotle flavoured black bean patty against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frozen vegan, gluten free, chipotle flavoured black bean patty is available at 2 retailers

MetroSpud Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SmokySpicyEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep