Is FROZEN WHIPPED TOPPING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- from milk
- contains less than 2% of each of the following: organic soy protein isolate, sodium caseinate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, EXPELLER-PRESSED PALM KERNEL OIL, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYL CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.
Check FROZEN WHIPPED TOPPING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROZEN WHIPPED TOPPING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Sauce · Frozen


