Is Frozen Yogurt Bars Mixed Berry 6 x 80 ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- skim milk powder
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- natural flavour
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, sugars (sugar, corn maltodextrin), fruit base (strawberry purée, raspberry purée, blueberry purée, blackberry purée, sugar, glucose, water, concentrated apple juice, natural flavour, concentrated lemon juice), buttermilk powder, cream, skim milk powder, carob bean gum, beet red, guar gum, carrageenan, bacterial culture. MAY CONTAIN: egg, peanuts, tree nuts, wheat
Check Frozen Yogurt Bars Mixed Berry 6 x 80 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen Yogurt Bars Mixed Berry 6 x 80 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Frozen Yogurt Bars Mixed Berry 6 x 80 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


