Is Frozen Yogurt Strawberry Banana Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • fresh grade a nonfat milk
  • fresh grade a whole milk
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH GRADE A WHOLE MILK, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, FRESH GRADE A NONFAT MILK, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, BANANAS, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, STABILIZER BLEND (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN), CREAM, ARTIFICIAL COLORS YELLOW 5 AND BLUE 1.

Check Frozen Yogurt Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Cup, Scoopable, Pint, Container

Flavor
StrawberryBananaVanilla? (Not Listed)
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTopping