Is FROZEN YOGURT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • whey

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, B. LACTIS, L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. LACTIS, L. CASEI, L. RAMNOSUS), SUGAR, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE VARIEGATE [POWDERED SUGAR, (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED) COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER CUP [SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], COCOA POWDER COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CRRAGEENAN, VANILLA VANILLIN EXTRACT [WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]

Check FROZEN YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
TartVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go