Is FROZEN YOGURT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- whey
- moose tracks fudge variegate
- cultured skim milk
- skim milk
- mono & diglycerides
- propylene glycol monoesters
- natural flavors
- soy lecithin and natural flavor
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, B. LACTIS, L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. LACTIS, L. CASEI, L. RAMNOSUS), SUGAR, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE VARIEGATE [POWDERED SUGAR, (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED) COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER CUP [SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], COCOA POWDER COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CRRAGEENAN, VANILLA VANILLIN EXTRACT [WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]
Check FROZEN YOGURT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROZEN YOGURT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


