Is FROZEN YOGURT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- moose tracks fudge variegate
- mono & diglycerides
- propylene glycol monoesters
- natural flavors
- soy lecithin and natural flavor
moose tracks fudge variegate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, B. LACTIS, L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. LACTIS, L. CASEI, L. RAMNOSUS), SUGAR, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE VARIEGATE [POWDERED SUGAR, (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED) COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER CUP [SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], COCOA POWDER COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CRRAGEENAN, VANILLA VANILLIN EXTRACT [WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]
Check FROZEN YOGURT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROZEN YOGURT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


