Is FROZEN YOGURT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • whey

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, PEACHES (PEACHES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, PEACH SYRUP (WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS [COLORS]), SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES INCLUDING L. ACIDOPHILUS AND BIFIDOBACTERIUM.

Check FROZEN YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go