Is Fruchocs Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • 422
  • soy lecithin - 322 & 476
  • humectant
  • cocoa fruit butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (55%*) (sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Fruit Butter, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin - 322 & 476), Salt), Centre (45%*) (sugar, Dried Peaches (8%*) And Dried Apricots (6%*), Humectant (422), Invert Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (220) Maize Starch). Contains: Soy And Sulphites. Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Milk May Be Present. Gluten Free.

Check Fruchocs Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go