Is FRUIT ADVENTURE 24GM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • magnesium salt of fatty acids

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, oval, fruit-flavored candies deliver a crisp shell and slightly powdery center that dissolves quickly; flavors range from tangy to sweet. Commonly used as a quick pocket snack or brief breath refresher, consumers note convenient resealable packaging, varied flavor intensity, and mixed opinions on artificial taste consistency, portion and size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR,ACIDS (TARTARIC, MALIC, CITRIC),MALTODEXTRIN,THICKENER (GUM ARABIC),RICE STARCH,FLAVOURINGS,ANTICAKING AGENT (MAGNESIUM SALT OF FATTY ACIDS),FRUCTOSE,ACEROLA POWDER,COLOURS (CURCUMIN, TARTRAZINE, ALLURA RED AC, CARMOISINE, BRILLIANT BLUE FCF, CARMINE),PASSIONFRUIT POWDER,STRAWBERRY POWDER,GREEN APPLE POWDER,GLAZING AGENT (CARNAUBA WAX),LEMON JUICE POWDER.

Check FRUIT ADVENTURE 24GM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FRUIT ADVENTURE 24GM is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CrunchyPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go