Is Fruit, Almonds & Cheese Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
colby cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grapes, Apples, Calcium Ascorbate To Promote Whiteness And Maintain Texture, Almonds (Almonds, Cottonseed, Peanut, Canola Oil, Sea Salt), Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto (Vegetable Color))

Check Fruit, Almonds & Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fruit, Almonds & Cheese Bites is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go