Is Fruit and barley Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol esters of wood rosins
glycerol esters of wood rosins
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Peach Juice From Concentrate, Acids Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Barley Extract, Flavouring, Sweeteners Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Stabilisers Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins, Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Extracts Carrot, Blackcurrant, Colour (Carotenes), !Allergy Advice
Check Fruit and barley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit and barley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


