Is FRUIT AND GRAIN CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE, CITRIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, MALIC ACID, RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BLUE 2), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (CANOLA, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, TBHQ), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT DRY MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, HONEY, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, LEAVENING (POTASSIUM BICARBONATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), REDUCED IRON, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), SOY LECITHIN.

Check FRUIT AND GRAIN CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go